2016

Nothing Here Is Wild, Everything Is Open, runner-up, 2016 Saboteur Award Best Poetry Pamphlet

Getting Away With It, longlisted, The London Magazine 2016 poetry competition

What The Choreographer Knows About Flight, longlisted, Plough Poetry Prize

 

2015

Nothing Here is Wild, Everything Is Open, 2nd prize, 2015 Fool for Poetry chapbook competition – chapbook published Feb 2016

Lessons in Flanders Agriculture, 3rd prize, 2014 Ruskin Poetry Prize [Read it here. Listen to me read it here]

Dreams of a Tea Seller, shortlisted, 2015 Live Canon International Poetry Competition (also shortlisted 2014 Teignmouth Poetry Competition)

Vandalism commended, 2015 PenFro poetry competition.

The Biologist and The Birds and The Observer Paradox, highly commended, Charles Causley Poetry Competition [Read them here. Listen to me read them here.]

And What We Know About Time, commended, 2014 Enfield Poetry Competition

 

2014

Stop, Winner, Swindon Festival of Literature Poetry Competition [Read it here.]

2 poems longlisted, 2014 Canterbury Poet of the Year

Pulled, commended, Ealing Autumn Festival Poetry Competition [Read it here.]

Delville Wood, The Somme, Highly commended, Magma poetry competition

If Kissed By A Dragonfish 3rd prize, 2014 Nat’l Flash Fiction Day Microfiction comp [Read it here.]

2 poems longlisted and 1 shortlisted, Wirral Festival of Firsts poetry competition

Poem longlisted for The Rialto Nature Poetry Competition 2015

Pamphlet shortlisted, Cinnamon Press Pamphlet Competition

Pamphlet longlisted, Flarestack Poetry Pamphlet Competition

 

2013

A Call To Arms, Winner, 2013 Fiction Desk Flash Fiction Competition

A Song for Falling, 3rd prize, 2013 Salt Flash Fiction Prize

At Didcot Parkway 3rd prize, 2012 New Writer Microfiction Prize

Me and Elvis Presley on Dartmoor, longlisted, 2013 Gregory O’Donoghue Poetry Prize

 

Past awards

In Triplicate, Winner, Microfiction category, 2012 Hawthorne Citation short story awards.

The Beam Line, Winner, 2011 Diamond Light Reading synchrotron flash fiction competition, to be published in the winners anthology.

My Mother Was an Upright Piano, Grand Prize Winner, Binnacle 2009 Ultra short competition, published in the Ultra-Short issue, nominated for a 2010 Pushcart Prize.

Exchange Rates, Winner, 2009 Total Beast Six-Minute Play Competition, performed Bridewell Theatre, London, 31st Jan 2010

Straight Up, European regional winner, Commonwealth Broadcasting Association’s short story competition 2008-9 & Highly Commended, Biscuit Publishing’s 2009 Flash Fiction competition, Highly Commended, Aesthetica Creative Works competition 2009

Vegetable, Mineral Joint winner, Biscuit Publishing’s 2008 Flash Fiction competition; finalist, PANK magazine’s 1,001 Awesome Words contest 2009, longlisted, Wigleaf 2011 Top 50 Very Short Fictions

Plaits, winner, Creating Reality’s 2nd Flash 300 competition.

 

Mugs, 2nd prize in Creating Reality’s 3rd Flash 300 competition.

My Name is Henry, 2nd prize, Entelechy Journal’s Biofiction contest

Drinking Vodka in the Afternoon, 2nd prize in the Vignette Press 2008 short story competition, 3rd prize in the Momaya Press 2008 short story competition.

 

Dreams of a Tea Seller, shortlisted, 2012 Bridport Prize (poetry)

The House of Meat, finalist, 2012 Words With Jam short story competition

Into The Waiting Arms of God, shortlisted, Unbound Press/Spilling Ink Flash Fiction contest 2011

Ankle Socks and Hair in Bunches, shortlisted, Whispered Words contest 2011

The Tragedy of Tragic Men, shortlisted, PANK magazine 2011 1001 Awesome Words contest

In Memoriam, finalist, the Binnacle 2011 Ultra Short competition

That Small Small inch, shortlisted, PANK magazine 2010 1001 Awesome Words contest

North Cold – screenplay adapted from my own story – finalist, Waterford Film Festival short screenplay competition 2009

And the Crowd Went Wild and Transparency shortlisted, Fish One-Page prize 2009

Come Back Tomorrow, originally published in Dogzplot, is included in Wigleaf’s 2009 Top 50 stories under 1000 words.

Evie and the Arfids, finalist, Belvedere Writers Club competition, published in Talking to Strangers competition anthology.

The Hand, finalist, Binnacle 2007 Ultra short competition

Sorry, finalist in Slingink’s 2007 140-word short shorts competition

Thin Ice, finalist in the 2008 Binnacle Ultra-Short competition,

Heavy Bones, shortlisted, Frogmore Press short shorts competition,

Rainstiffness, short-listed, Cadenza 2006 Short Story Competition, 2006 Philip Good Memorial Competition,  Honorable Mention, Abroad Writers Short Story Contest 2007

The Last Page, short-listed, People’s College Short Story Competition 2007

The Incredible Exploding Victor, short-listed for the Cadenza Short Story Competition Sept 2007

Egged On, shortlisted in the Biscuit Flash Fiction Prize 2007.

Back there shortlisted for Fish One-Page prize 2008

On A Roll, highly commended in the Tom Howard John Reid 2007 Short Story Competition.

The Library Book, commended, Leaf Books Micro-Fiction competition

The White Road  – stage play adapted by me from my short story – commended in Total Beast 6-Minute Play comp